Privacy policy

Privacy & Security

At Global Living Furniture, we are fully committed to respecting your privacy. The following Privacy Policy has been published to provide a clear and concise outline of how and when personal information is collected, used, stored, and distributed by Global Living Furniture. This policy also applies to Global Living Furniture's web site:www.GlobalLiving.com.au

 

Global Living Furniture is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles set by the Federal Privacy Commissioner. For more information, visit www.privacy.gov.au

 

Collection and use of personal information

Global Living Furniture trading as Global Living Furniture collects limited personal information such as title, name, contact details (address, phone and fax) and e-mail address. We only collect personal information when you knowingly provide it. For example, we may request personal information from you when you:

  • order goods that require delivery;
  • contact us for further information; 
    participate in surveys and other types of research;
  • enter a promotion or contest hosted by Global Living Furniture; 
    subscribe to our mailing list;
  • register your details on our web site; 
  • ask for a quote to be prepared;

For statistical purposes we collect anonymous information on web site activity (such as pages viewed, the number of pages viewed, the number of sessions, most popular session times). We use this data to evaluate our web site performance and to improve the content we display to you.

 

To evaluate the effectiveness of our online advertising (including clickthroughs from email marketing), we may use third parties to collect statistical data. No personal information is collected on these occasions.

 

Use of cookies

Global Living Furniture uses tracking technologies such as cookies to recognise your browser each time it visits our site, and to track which pages you visit whilst on our site. We use this information to optimize our site and create a better online experience for you.

 

Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to a computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies such as cookies. These tracking technologies do not themselves personally identify users, although they do identify a user's browser. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may set your browser to refuse them.

 

How we use your information

Global Living Furniture trading as Global Living Furniture uses your information to better understand your needs and provide you with better service. Specifically, Global Living Furniture uses personal information:

  • to complete a transaction.
  • to deal with your queries or customer service issues promptly. We may also keep information on your communications with our customer service representatives.
  • to keep you up-to-date with products, services, events or promotions we think would be of particular interest through a variety of channels. You will be able to "opt-out" from this activity at any time.
  • to enhance your customer experience instore and help us complete your transactions faster with Global Living Furniture, it's subsidiaries and their brands.
  • for planning, product development or research purposes. 
     

Disclosure of personal information

We will only send personal information about you to other organisations when:

  • we have your consent to share the information;
  • we need to share your information in order to provide the product or service you have requested;
  • we need to send your information to companies that are contracted to Global Living Furniture e.g. mailing houses, IT service providers, service providers (e.g. assemblers, repairers), web developers, marketing agencies, finance companies; or 
    we are required or authorised by law to disclose the information.

Such information remains under Global Living Furniture's custodianship at all times and the agents involved are bound by specific confidentiality and non-disclosure agreements.

Third-party web sites

Links to third party web sites on www.GlobalLiving.com.au are provided solely as a convenience to you. If you use these links, you will leave Global Living Furniture's site. Global Living Furniture is not responsible for any of these sites, their content or their usage of your personal information.

Security

Global Living Furniture is committed to ensuring the security of your personal information and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect this information from loss, misuse or alteration.

Contact

For any further queries relating to your personal details or Global Living Furniture's Privacy Policy please contact us here.